Menu

Privacy Statement

 

Apunipima Cape York Health Council Limited is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information we collect and hold about individuals.

This privacy statement explains how we manage the personal information we collect, use and disclose. Apunipima complies with the Privacy Act 1988, as well as other relevant State legislation regarding the management of personal information.

Apunipima is a company limited by guarantee under the Corporations Act and is a primary health care provider.

We will generally collect your personal information from you directly. We collect personal information from you in various ways, such as when you communicate with us, if you apply for membership, if you apply for a job with us, if you provide a product or service to us, or when you participate in any of our activities, events or programs. If we collect any personal information about you from another party, where practicable, we will take reasonable steps to inform you why we have collected the information and how we will use it.

The types of personal information we may collect about individuals includes their name, address, date of birth, telephone number, e-mail address and details relating to employment and employment history. The types of information we collect about members includes their name and contact information, date of birth and aboriginal status.

We collect personal information to enable us to register and manage membership status, to communicate with members, to report on membership status and to perform other activities related to Apunipima’s functions.

If you do not provide your personal information to the Apunipima we may be unable to offer membership to you or to maintain your membership.

Any personal information we collect from you will be used in relation to the objects of the organisation, including the following purposes:

  1. To create and maintain membership records.
  2. To report on membership status.
  3. To communicate with you.
  4. To communicate and cooperate with other health organisations and professional bodies and government departments and agencies.
  5. To consider and assess applications for employment with the Association.
  6. To plan, manage, review and audit our activities and processes.
  7. To perform any of our other functions and activities.

Apunipima does not ordinarily disclose personal information to individuals outside Australia. If we transfer personal information to an overseas person or organisation, we will comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 that relate to overseas disclosures.

We will not use an individual’s personal information for direct marketing purposes unless we are permitted to do so under the Privacy Act 1988.

Apunipima takes reasonable steps to ensure the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We also request members confirm or update their information.

Apunipima takes reasonable steps to protect personal information it holds from misuse and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Apunipima’s database information is protected by password access.

If you have a complaint about the manner in which Apunipima has handled your personal information, please contact us at the contact details below. We will endeavour to resolve your complaint promptly.

You have the right to gain access to the personal information we hold about you. Members may seek a copy of their information on the member database. This information will be forwarded to members when requested in writing in the form of a printout of the database information.

Apunipima will take all reasonable steps to correct information where an individual is able to show that the information in question is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

Use of our website and privacy

We will only collect personal information through our website if you voluntarily provide it.

We may collect non-identifying information in relation to your use of our website, including the type of browser you use, the files you request, and the domain name and country from which you request information, to monitor and improve our web site and services.

Our website may use cookies to assist in making your browsing experience better and to allow us to improve our website.

We may record your email address if you transmit it to us electronically in an email message or through a web page form.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy statement has no application to any other website and Apunipima is not responsible for the practices or the content of any other website.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about our privacy statement, would like to request access to your personal information or to correct it or wish to make a complaint regarding your privacy, please contact our Communications Unit by writing to Apunipima Cape York Health Council, PO Box 12045, Westcourt, QLD 4870; calling 07 4037 7244, or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..